Join Our Email List
Twitter
Facebook
THE

UPPER VALLEY HOCKEY LEAGUE

Labatt Blues logo

Labatt Blues

Est. 2009 · Terence Moran · Formerly Dead River
0-0-0Record
–Place
0GF
0GA
1Cup
Next game No games on the schedule right now.
Last game · 2022-2023 L3–4SOCup Final vsTuck Tue, Feb 28, 2023
2026-2027 season Preseason 0 games scheduled Last season: 10-4-0 (2022-2023)

About the Labatt Blues

In the summer 2015 TJ Moran acquired the franchise rights for team formally known as Dead River/Ramuntos. With the change in ownership, came a change in name and sponsorship. The team is now known as the Labbatt Blues.

TJ then made some key roster moves by keeping pivotal players from last year's Ramunto's team and adding some more skillful talent from the Rutland area. This team will play a hard nose style with no frills. The team is well rounded and has a deep bench. Anyone on the roster can put the puck in the net.

This year's Labatt Blue team could prove to be huge juggernaut in the UVHL.
This team is looking for a sponsor. Put your business in front of the Upper Valley — 100 current players and 1,000+ alumni and subscribers.
Become a Sponsor
#PlayerPosGPGAPtsPIM
4Clark , Colin C13915244
10Richards, KyleC91013232
7Moran, TerenceC131210224
15White, Tyler 12418220
8Major, Max12128204
92McAuliffe, TimC8861418
2Hamilton, StephenLW946104
11Lazarczyk, KeithLW124482
3Smith, BrianRW133584
13Anderson, Mike 817812
17Major, SamuelD112570
48Rick, JakeD141676
23Matarazzo, AnthonyF43362
6Sprague, RayForward80446
12Murray, AaronD30224
5Belden, JustinRW10112
0Mikula, JasonC30112
Since 2009-2010

Franchise history

Also played as Dead River · 2009–2015

All-time stat viewer →
Seasons12216 games
All-time record100-107-9W-L-OTL
Points %48%209 points
Goals780977 against
Cup finals1-3W-L in the final
Whalen Cups1 2011

Points % by season

SeasonWhalen Cup season
0%25%50%75%100%09–10🏆10–1111–1212–1313–1414–1515–1616–1717–1818–1919–2022–23

Hover or tab through a season for its record · full table below.

Best seasons

  1. 1 2018-201912-1-1 · GF 59 / GA 27 89%points
  2. 2 2015-201616-3-1 · GF 95 / GA 52 83%points
  3. 3 2017-201811-2-1 · GF 58 / GA 37 82%points
  4. 4 2019-20209-3-2 · GF 59 / GA 38 71%points
  5. 5 2022-202310-4-0 · GF 72 / GA 59 71%points

All-time Labatt Blues leaders

Totals are for the Labatt Blues only. UVHL # is the player’s rank on the league’s all-time career list.

Single-season player records

Team records

All-time head to head

  • Gamblers 17-33 · GF 144 / GA 268 34%won
  • Lumberjacks 19-12 · GF 128 / GA 116 61%won
  • Tuck 20-31 · GF 140 / GA 206 39%won
  • Whalers 34-17 · GF 241 / GA 188 67%won

Season by season

SeasonTeamGPWLOTLPtsPts%GFGAGDPIM
2022-2023 Labatt Blues 141040 2071% 7259 +1376
2019-2020 Labatt Blues 14932 2071% 5938 +2169
2018-2019 Labatt Blues 141211 2589% 5927 +3278
2017-2018 Labatt Blues 141121 2382% 5837 +21100
2016-2017 Labatt Blues 13841 1765% 5543 +1294
2015-2016 Labatt Blues 201631 3383% 9552 +43183
2014-2015 Dead River 201190 2255% 6593 -28114
2013-2014 Dead River 173140 618% 48100 -5280
2012-2013 Dead River 221210 25% 57157 -1000
2011-2012 Dead River 226160 1227% 66128 -6295
2010-2011 🏆 Dead River 238132 1839% 81110 -29154
2009-2010 Dead River 235171 1124% 65133 -68177
All-time12 seasons216100107920948%780977-1971220

Contact the Labatt Blues

Your message goes to the team captains by email. They’ll reply to the address you give.